Difference between revisions of "THttpCli"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| − | | valign="top" width="150" | [[THttpCli.Abort | Abort]] |||| | + | | valign="top" width="150" | [[THttpCli.Abort | Abort]] |||| Abort the current operation. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Close | Close]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Close | Close]] |||| Close the current connection (synchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.CloseAsync | CloseAsync]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.CloseAsync | CloseAsync]] |||| Close the current connection (asynchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Create | Create]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Create | Create]] |||| Create a new component instance. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Destroy | Destroy]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Destroy | Destroy]] |||| Destroy the current component instance. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Get | Get]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Get | Get]] |||| Request an URL using GET method (synchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.GetASync | GetASync]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.GetASync | GetASync]] |||| Request an URL using GET method (asynchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Head | Head]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Head | Head]] |||| Request the header for an URL (synchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.HeadASync | HeadASync]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.HeadASync | HeadASync]] |||| Request the header for an URL (asynchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Post | Post]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Post | Post]] |||| Request an URL using the POST method (synchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.PostASync | PostASync]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.PostASync | PostASync]] |||| Request an URL using the POST method (asynchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.Put | Put]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.Put | Put]] |||| Request an URL using the PUT method (synchronous). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[THttpCli.PutASync | PutASync]] |||| | + | | [[THttpCli.PutASync | PutASync]] |||| Request an URL using the PUT method (asynchronous). |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:52, 2 March 2006
Main page -> ICS components reference -> THttpCli
Contents
Overview
- unit HttpProt.pas
- inheritance THttpCli - TComponent
THttpCli component is implementing the client side HTTP protocol described in RFC 1945 and RFC 2068. HTTP protocol is the standard protocol for browsing the World Wide Web.
Properties
| Accept | Mime types accepted in the reply. | |
| AcceptLanguage | Languages accepted in the reply. | |
| AcceptRanges | Ranges accepted. | |
| Agent | User agent sent to server. | |
| AuthorizationRequest | List of authentication methods. | |
| Connection | Connection type for keep-alive. | |
| ContentLength | Received document length. | |
| ContentRangeBegin | Start of requested range. | |
| ContentRangeEnd | End of requested range. | |
| ContentType | Received document mime type. | |
| ContentTypePost | Sent document mime type. | |
| Cookie | Cookies to be sent. | |
| CtrlSocket | Underlaying The underlying instance of TWSocket handles the connection and raw data exchange. | |
| DnsResult | Result of DNS request. | |
| DocName | Received document name. | |
| FollowRelocation | Tell the component o follow or not the relocations. | |
| Handle | Hidden window handle. | |
| Hostname | Hostname to which the URL point. | |
| LastResponse | Last response from server. | |
| LocalAddr | Local address to which underlaying socket is bound. | |
| Location | Where the relocation will take place. | |
| ModifiedSince | Requested modification datetime. | |
| MultiThreaded | To tell the component it runs within a thread. | |
| NoCache | Tell the server to not cache the request. | |
| Options | Options. | |
| Protocol | Protocol extracted from the URL. | |
| Proxy | Proxy to traverse to before connecting. | |
| ProxyConnection | Type of proxy connection. | |
| ProxyPort | Port to be used to connect to proxy. | |
| RcvdCount | Bytes received. | |
| RcvdHeader | Received header. | |
| RcvdStream | Stream to write received document. | |
| ReasonPhrase | Status returned by server. | |
| Reference | To send the referer to the server. | |
| RequestVer | HTTP version to be used in the request. | |
| Sender | Sender to be sent to server. | |
| SendStream | Stream to be posted. | |
| SentCount | Bytes sent. | |
| SocksAuthentication | Socks server authentication type. | |
| SocksLevel | Sockers server protocol level. | |
| SocksPassword | Socks server password. | |
| SocksPort | Socks server port. | |
| SocksServer | Socks server hostname or IP. | |
| SocksUsercode | Socks server usercode. | |
| State | Component state. | |
| StatusCode | Server status code. | |
| TransferEncoding | ||
| URL | Complete URL to act on |
Methods
| Abort | Abort the current operation. | |
| Close | Close the current connection (synchronous). | |
| CloseAsync | Close the current connection (asynchronous). | |
| Create | Create a new component instance. | |
| Destroy | Destroy the current component instance. | |
| Get | Request an URL using GET method (synchronous). | |
| GetASync | Request an URL using GET method (asynchronous). | |
| Head | Request the header for an URL (synchronous). | |
| HeadASync | Request the header for an URL (asynchronous). | |
| Post | Request an URL using the POST method (synchronous). | |
| PostASync | Request an URL using the POST method (asynchronous). | |
| Put | Request an URL using the PUT method (synchronous). | |
| PutASync | Request an URL using the PUT method (asynchronous). |
Events
How to
How to implement a timeout for THttpCli in my application?
How to implement a progress for THttpCli in my application?
How to implement a download size limitation for THttpCli in my application?